School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Local place Names.
    My farm is situated in Meentinna, which means the plain of the fire. The height of it is 953 ft,, It is divided into grazing fields, meadows and a mountain.Some of the fields got names long ago, because of the nature of the or some incident that occurred in it long ago.
    The names of our fields are,'' Jacky's Meadow,''
    '' Carroll's Lot,'' the ''Leaca's'', '' Scanlon's Field,'' the ''Rye Field,'' ''well field,'' ''big meadow,'' ''rushy fields,'' the ''coarse fields,'' and the '' haggard.''
    ''Jacky's Meadow'' was so called because a man, named John Curtin mowed it with a scythe in one day. In it were about four scythes of hay. There were about three days of scythe work in it.
    ''Carroll's Lot'' was so called because a family of O'Carroll's lived in a corner of that field long ago, and ever since we it Carroll's Lot.
    The ''Leacas'' were so called because they are hilly, stony and very high fields.
    ''Scanlon's Field'' was so called because a family of Scanlon's had a house in one corner of the field for three or four years. The ruin of the house is still to be seen there.
    The '' Rye Field'' was so called because rye was set in it for three or four years.
    Nora Angland