School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Marriage Customs.
    There are several local customs as regards marriage. There are certain days which are supposed to be unlucky to get married. The unlucky days to married are supposed to be Monday, Wednesday and Friday. All the months of the year are supposed to be lucky to get married except May and July. Tis an old saying .''Marry in Many and you will rue the day.'' Another old saying is. ''What is bound in the Harvest is ripped in the Spring''.
    Marriages take place all the year round but more especially in Shrove. People get married on Shrove Tuesday , before Lent begins and they also get married on St. Patrick's Day and Easter Sunday.
    Several matches are made in my district. They are made at all times of the year in my district. Money is always given as dowry. Sometimes stock or goods are given, but in very few occasions .
    The people of my house remember marriages taking place in the house ; it is about twelve years ago. Several customs are observed on the Wedding day. A great reception or wedding feast is held at the bride's house during the day, but if the married couple are going away on their honeymoon they do not give any wedding feast.
    Miss Katie Murphy
    Farmer