School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. in the arms so this added to his ill luck . He was then laid up with his wounded arm until one day he saw a girl riding along on a pony at a great pace.
    She had been chased by outlaws but this man saved her life by holding up those men and in return she saved his life by taking him to her own people.
  2. There was a great storm in 1924. It occurred in the month of September. It was a very bad harvest and the hay and oats were not drawn home. The storm blew the hay miles off. As a result of the bad harvest most of the cattle died because they had nothing to eat. It lasted a day and a night. It felled trees, houses, blew slates off houses and blew away barns and sheds Most of the people had thatch houses at that time and they had to tie them down.
    A great storm occurred few years ago about the twenty-fourth of December 1929. The storm lasted all
    1. processes and phenomena