School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Funny Story.
    A country boy was employed by a local doctor. One day the doctor went to a patient and he carried the boy to drive the car. When they landed at the house the boy heard the doctor saying to the patient. ‘’ Now my man, if you dont stop eating oranges you ‘ll die.’’On his way home the boy asked the doctor how did he know the man used to eat oranges.
    The doctor said he saw orange skins under the bed. A few nights later an urgent call came. The boy said he would go as the doctor was out. When he went into the sick room, he told the man to close his eyes, then he looked under the bed and saw a donkey’s harness. ‘’Oh’’ I. shouted the lad. ’’If you do not stop eating asses you will die.’’
    I received the foregoing information from my father,
    Mr. Patrick Curtin,