School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. In every house in the district some emblem is kept in honour of a Saint. On St Patrick's day crosses are worn by the children and shamrocks by the grown-up people.
    Crosses are made with two pieces of cippins covered with ribbons. These are usually worn on the left shoulder.
    St Briged's Cross is made of rushes and is hung over the door so that storms will not do any harm during the year.
    There is an old story often told about St Bridget's cloak. When she was buying the land an which she was to build her convent, she asked the owner of the owner of the land for a field. He refused, and after thinking to himself, he said that he would give her as much land as her cloak would cover. So she took off her cloak and she laid it on the grass and it spread for miles and miles. Then the man, seeing she
    Katty Mc Auliffe
    Mr D. Mc Auliffe