School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. In former years children were about twelve years of age when they began to wear boots. There is no account in this locality about people who never wore them.
    Children always go barefoot during the summer season and for the first month in autumn. The water used for washing the feet is always emptied a distance from the doorstep. It is said that if the "feet-water" is not thrown out that one would be called out of the bed to do so. There is a short description given of a man who went to bed without throwing out the water in which he had washed his feet. About 2 o'clock he was called to throw out the water, but he did not obey. The voice called him the second time to get up quickly. When he was called the second time the man had to obey. This is why people are so careful to throw out the "feet-water".
    There are no shoemakers in this district nowadays and people have to take their shoes
    Katty Mc Auliffe