School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. In former times the homes of the Irish peasantry were called mud-walled cabins. The walls of these houses were made of mud and rushes mixed together and built up while still wet; with a four pronged pike.
    Before this wall had time to set or harden, a door and window were cut out of the soft clay. A tiny piece of glass was then inserted in the hole supposed to be the window.
    The floor was made of mud, and many people in those days had their bed in the kitchen. These were called "Camp Beds", and are still to be seen in many parts of the country.
    The chimney on the outside was made of twigs and mud and shaped like a box. It did not, as a rule, answer the purpose for which it was made.
    All the houses were roofed with thatch or reed. This reed was got from the farmers, who "Scotched" their
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Sullivan