School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. It is rarely one ever hears mention now of Shaun na Voher but there was a time when Shaun's name, and the fame of his feeding post were well known all over the district.
    I cannot tell now how long ago it is since Shaun lived or what his full name was, but this is the story of Shaun's post.
    It is said that Shaun was a small quiet little man who lived a few miles to the west of the village at one of the cross roads near the bog. Here Shaun na Voher lived with his wife and he kept a cow that became the wonder and envy of his neighbours. The skin of Shaun's cow was always glossy and rippling with condition and she had (never) more milk than any other two cows in the locality.
    Shaun's neighbours could not understand how he got such results. As far as they knew they were giving their own cows as good treatment as Shaun gave his, and yet theirs were nearly half the year "on the lift". Besides Shaun's cow
    Katty Mc Auliffe
    Mr D. Mc Auliffe