School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. The only local resident landlord in this district was Robert Langford of Rowels Langford. He was the first and the last of his name and had only a small property consisting of about sixteen farms besides the one he farmed himself. He acquired the property when he came to this country from South Africa about fifty years ago.
    Mr Langford, as well as the owners of other estates in this district, such as the Leaders of Dromagh were middle men who acquired their properties from the head landlord - Aldworths of Newmarket.
    The first of the Aldworths was an Officer in Cromwells army who subsequently became Lord President of Munster. The last native owner of the lands in this district was McAuliffe of Newmarket who was attained for high treason in 1652. The McAuliffe's land were confiscated and divided between the Aldworth's Ropers and other English settlers. Tradition states that
    Katty Mc Auliffe
    Mr D. Mc Auliffe