School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. In olden times people ate only three meals daily. These meals were known as breakfast dinner and supper. Breakfast was eaten about an hour after getting up when the necessary farmyard jobs, such as tending to the cattle or milking the cows, were completed. The usual time for dinner was between one or two o'clock p.m. and supper was eaten when the work stopped in the evening or about nine o'clock on winter nights. When the size of the family required it the table was placed in the middle of the floor for meals.
    When potatoes were in season from Autumn to Spring, they were eaten at all three meals. Whole or 'new' milk was drunk out of wooden vessels known as "piggins". For dinner, buttermilk or skimmed milk was used with the potatoes, and there was also fish - salt ling or hake - for this meal three times weekly. The supper consisted of potatoes and milk with the
    1. products
    Katty Mc Auliffe