School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Butter-making on the farm is a practice almost out of date in this part of country. The majority of the country farmers now cart their milk to the local creameries and think it more profitable than the old time method of butter-making, at home. Those who still carry on the work at home have more modern machinery for seperating the milk, and the butter is no longer made by a hand-churn but by horse-power.
    About half a century ago the churning day was the most important day of the week. Every farm had a dairy which was kept very clean, with the walls neatly white-washed. The dairy was usually thatched as the iron roof was considered too warm in Summer and too cold in Winter for cream.
    A timber stand known as a "stelling" contained several
    Catherine Browne