School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. In former years when medical knowledge was very limited and the little that was known was not available to the ordinary individual, the people of the country-side had to depend entirely on their own local remedies or cures. Some of these remedies were well known to all the people, but there were others - such as the preparation of some ointment, plaster, or wash - which were carefully guarded family secrets that were handed down from generation to generation.
    Some of these cures seem amusing now, but a number of them were effective and chemists sell today some of the old-time remedies for the same ailments.
    Warts:- An old cure for warts
    Katty Mc Auliffe