School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Local marriage customs have undergone a big change since the great War. We have very few marriages in Shrovetime now and we no longer see large wedding parties as in former days. A marriage is likely to take place at any time of the year now, except during Lent, and it is usually a very quiet affair with only a few of the nearest relatives of the bridal pair present.
    Before the War almost all the local marriages took place during Shrove. It was the only time of the year when parents felt bound to take an active interest in seeing that their children were happily settled down for life. The 14th of Jany fair day in Newmarket was locally
    Katty Mc Auliffe
    Mr D. Mc Auliffe