School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. The farmers in this district have a custom of giving a special name to each field in their farms. The following are the names of the fields in our farm and also the names of some of the adjoining fields :- The "kiln field", the "glen field", the "coarse meadow", the "sleeping field", the "flax-hole field", the "lyre", the "furze field", the "Páirc Sheámuis", the "field of the lump", the "bocolac haggard", and also the "hospital field". The "kiln field" is so called because it contains the kiln for lime burning. The "glen field" derived its name from the large valley or glen which is at its western side. To the south of our farm at home is the "flax hole field" which in former times had a clear stream of water running through it, this stream was stopped and made into a large swamp and it was in this
    Joan O' Riordain
    Mrs N. Barry