School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

1. Wool. Florence Angland, Meelin, Newmarket, Co Cork supplied the following description.
    The sheep used be shorn in former times in May and in September or October - the sheep being washed in the river beforehand so that the wool would be clean. The wool would be carded at first - that is made into rolls with 'cards'.
    Then it would be made very fine and would then be spun into thread on a spinning wheel. While being spun into thread it would be drawn out finely. After being spun it used be wound up into big balls.
    People used make pullovers, stockings, jerseys, small shawls etc of the thread after being spun as above.
    The local people used take their wool to O'Shaughnessy's Mill at Cool-bán near Freemount to be carded. Then it would be spun on the wheel when brought home.
    It used also be sent away to be woven into cloth. It is this cloth is known as home-spun cloth. People used make flannel-waist coats and under-pants of the cloth. Beautiful quilts for beds used also be made from it and they used be coloured with logwood by boiling the article in a big pot. Blue and red were the colours generally used.
    Florence Angland
    Meelin, Co. Cork