School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    manure for land. It is in no way injurious to crops or land like many artificial manures and it not only destroys many harmful bodies in the soil but makes it extremely healthy and sweet.
    Lime is extensively used as a disinfectant for farmyard out offices etc.
    The bands of old wheels are used for making gates and for fire-grates. The iron of the box of the wheel is often used to make a shore for the fire-bellows to the grate under a fire. A number of such irons would be necessary.
  2. The Farmers and other local householders kill their own pigs, and cure the meat. Some farmers feed the pig for a few weeks previous to killing with oat-meal in addition to the other food she is in the habit of getting. This has the effect of making the meat sweet and wholesome. The pig is allowed to fast for one whole day before killing. The killing means a busy day for the house-wife. A good amount of water has to be boiled for 'scalding' the pig and as there are some four or five men necessary there is extra cooking etc. Then shortly after the pig being opened the women go to the river unless there is