School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

1. Old March is the period in the beginning of April which has hard cold weather similar to that of March. At times this period may extend right to the middle of April. April 15th is the local date when old March ceases.
    Trees can be planted in any month which has the letter 'r' in its name. I have heard this repeatedly from old people in this district - Denis O'Connor, Jerh O'Keeffe, John P. Browne, Meelin, Co Cork. Trees are generally planted here in February & March. Slips are set in October especially so that they would have rooted for the following Spring.
    Potatoes used be sown in former times as early as February 1st and scarcely ever after St Patrick's Day but in late years March is the general time for sowing them though if the weather was not suitable they would be sown right up to the end of April.
    Corn is usually sown in April. People like to sow crops oats etc on Good Friday because it is a local belief that whatever is planted on this day will grow. Women generally avail of