Scoil: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The bean-sidhe is also heard previous to the death of members of certain families - the O' Connor, O' Sullivan and Mc Carthy families of this district. It is a distinct mournful wail heard in the neighbourhood of the dying person. The bean-sidhe is supposed to be a woman who comes near the house in which the death is to take place, and her wailing and crying is supposed to be heard only by a member of the family in which the death is to take place. Fionnbarr O' Connor, Rowels supplied this information which he got from his parents.
  2. The Death-Watch is a strange sound which can be distinctly heard like the ticking of a watch, or the noise of a mouse as described by two boys respectively. (Fionnbarr O'Connor, Rowels and John Curtin, Knockduff). It is said that the sick person is always looking and smiling at the place where the sound is and that he will be dead in three days from the time he heard it at first - (John Curtin from his father Daniel Curtin, Knockduff)
    Meelin, Co Cork
    Dying people are often heard calling their dead relatives and people generally believe that they can see them and that they are coming to take them.