School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    put into the fire until red-hot. In the meantime about half a gallon of milk is obtained and the red-hot irons are taken from the fire and the outer scales of iron rust are scraped off with a knife into the new-milk. The animal is then given the milk with the iron-rust to drink or more usually it is 'put back' by means of a bottle. Three such does should be sufficient to cure the disease.
    Timothy Curtin, Meelin. John Curtin, Knockduff. Fionnbar O'Connor, Rowels. Patrick Browne, Knockeen supplied the above cure. Some people prefer to use horse-shoes (old disused ones) instead of irons.
  2. Murrain is a disease which often attacks milch cows in spring-time or at other times of year. Salts and treacle is the usual remedy resorted to. Two lbs of salts are dissolved in luke-warm water & given to the cow.
    This is followed a 1lb tin of treacle mixed with milk. Sour milk is often substituted for the treacle. Denis Sheahan, Meenbeag supplied this cure.
  3. Pigs if suffering from indigestion and many other ailments are quickly relieved by letting them out into fields and give scarcely any food. The fresh green grass which they will ravenously devour will completely cure them of many troubles in a short time. Gravel and coal-cinders are also very good for pigs.