School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

1. Sore Eyes. If bathed with cold tea sore eyes are often relieved. The tea is such as would be left in the tea-pot after a meal. Thus there would be no milk or sugar.
    Sore eyes are also cured by making the Sign of the Cross on them with fasting spittle. This cure is always applied for Cré vour (?)
    The Sign of the Cross made with a Marriage Ring (Gold) will also cure a Cré vour (?) It would appear that some such rings are blessed for this purpose.
    Another cure for sore eyes is to bathe them with one's own urine.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Mrs John P. Browne
    Meelin, Co. Cork
  2. Bleeding from the Nose is usually stopped by laying flat on back. Another method is the reverse of this that is to bend the head forward when in a sitting posture. The blood will flow freely for a little while but will shortly form a clot which will prevent the flow in a short time. This method is much preferred by some as undoubtedly by the first method some blood must find its way into the stomach.