School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

1. This lios is situated in Patrick Duane's land in Meenishal about two miles east of Meelin. The lios is just inside the fence of the public road and at the left hand side approaching Meelin. There is a plentiful supply of furze around and near it. It is commonly believed that children were buried near it during the Famine times. Some years ago the local people used hear the cry of children at this place, and light used be seen there regularly.
    {Florence Angland told me that one night he was coming home on horseback from John David McAuliffe's his brother-in-law at about 11 o'clock; the night was extremely dark and on the roadway at both side of the lios were all the cattle belonging to Pad Duane (uncle to the present owner Patrick Duane). On the fence beside the lios was a huge ball or bowl of fire and it blazing noiselessly. He got a great fright and felt certain that were it not for the horse he would not survive to reach home.
    On another occasion he was going 'cóiring' to his brother-in-law and in order to finish the day's work he went early at day-break. At a short distance from the above fort and exactly opposite the passage leading to Jerh Duane's of Clashroe was a woman of huge size, twice as big as an ordinary woman with the most awful eyes he ever saw as big as his fists and of a most terrifying blue colour. As he was approaching the place the horse
    Florence Angland