School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

1. Tuairín Domhnall.
    The following fields are owned by Cornelius Collins
    The fine Meadow. Middle Stubbles. The Cumair Meadow. The Barley Field. The Black Field. The Buaile. The Kiln Field. Bettie's Haggard. The Bothán Field. The Gulley Field. The Bothairín Field. The Drain Field. The Turf Field. The Clover Meadow, The Tuairin (This man also owns an outside farm in Tuairín na Capóige. see p. 28.)
  2. Denis J. O'Sullivan owns the following fields:- The Riabhac Field, The Sheep Field (sheep sleep here). The Rushy Field. The Western Meadow The Réidh, The Bounds Field (adjoins the land of Maurice Angland a neighbouring farmer. The Field at The Cross. (Cross Line). The Lower Field. The Liardeens (pro. lie-ar-deens) is the name of a meadow in which coarse hay grows. Ryan's Field. The Roggy. The Fíonán Meadow. The Fine Meadow.
    Fíonán hay is very common in this locality. It is [?] hardy hay and it grows in boggy land or in reclaimed land
    Languages
    Denis J. O' Sullivan
    Male
  3. Patrick O'Mahony owns the following fields:- The Watery Field The Rushy Field, Casey's Field (because it adjoins Ml. Casey's land) The Coarse Meadow, The Bridge Meadow
  4. Mrs Roger O'Sullivan owns the following fields:- The Réidh, The Middle Field, The Coarse Meadow, The Drain Field, The Haggard, The Glen.