School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

1. Cnocín. (Knockeen)
    The Stall-Field. Got name from the fact that houses for cattle were erected in it and at some distance from the dwelling house an unusual custom in olden times. The present owner is Paul Browne, Knockeen, Meelin, Newmarket, Co Cork.
  2. .
    The Leaca is that part of Cnocín which adjoins Meenkeragh and is separated from it by the 'The Glaise' - a small stream - running south between these two townlands into the Dalla River.
  3. The Inch. A strip of land bordering on the river Dalla, also owned by Michael Casey. Other Fields belonging to Ml. Casey are:- The Paircín Mhála (?) The Coarse Meadow, The Well Field, The Sandpit field.
    Michael Casey, Meelin, Newmarket, Co Cork.