School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

1. East of the village of Meelin is a field which is of interest from the fact that it has all the requirements for the production of lime. Lime is rightly regarded in this district as the best possible manure for land and crops.
    Lime-kilns are very numerous throughout the locality almost every farmer having one but they are not used to any extent of late since artificial manures can be so readily obtained. Previous to the Great War when labour & other conditions were cheap the limestone quarries of Meelin were extensively worked and the stone was burnt into lime in the kilns with the aid of 'turf' got from the neighbouring bogs of Mín Caorach (Meenkeragh) Mín Teine (Meentinna), Cumar Ui Chonaill ([?] Connell) Cnocánbán (Knockanebane) and Cnoc an Phortaigh (Knockafurtig).
    Limestone & peat are natural products of the above field and a kiln has been built here also. Thus the requirements for lime-burning are all in the closest proximity.
    Languages