School: Maoilinn (B.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Diarmuid de Brún

1. East of the Village of Meelin is a field which is of much interest, and owned by Denis McAuliffe. Potatoes were grown in this field during the Famine 1846-'47 and strange to relate the crop was not affected by the deadly disease. When the potatoes were being dug out, people flocked from the surrounding countryside to help at the digging. Their object in doing so was to get a meal of potatoes at the dinner.
    I got this story from Denis McAuliffe the owner of the field who repeatedly heard his father tell the above story. There is no name in the field. The owner is Denis J. McAuliffe, Meelin, Newmarket, Co Cork.
  2. There is another field owned by the above farmer Denis McAuliffe and situated near the forge about half a mile west of the Village of Meelin which is of much interest due to the fact that there is an unknown grave here. The field had been tilled in recent years but the grave