Scoil: Baile an Chollaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 3823)

Ballincollig, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were never opened. There were two women sleeping together in one of the rooms. One night one of the women retired to bed before the other. A white wooly thing with horns like a goat jumped in after her. She blessed herself and closed her eyes and when she opened them it had disappeared. It is said that there is a crock of gold hidden in some part of the house.
    Con Lynch Kilnaglory
    Ballincollig
  2. There is ruin of a hospital in Greenfield. A Doctor Speving owned it. During the famine it was known as the soup house. Soup was given to Catholic to turn them Protestants. In later years it was said to be haunted by an old woman called 'Mary Dolofus'
    Con Lynch
    Con Lynch