School: Colthurst, An Bhlárna (roll number 6717)

Blarney, Co. Cork
S. Ó Laoghaire

1. On the road from Blarney to Donoughmore, in the Parish of Cloghroe, Co. Cork, there is a place called "Burnt Mills". It is so called because about a hundred years ago it was the scene of a great fire. There were two mills there - the upper mills and the lower mills. The upper mill was a paper mill and belonged to a man named Mr. Ryan. The lower mill was a flour mill. Both mills were burned about 90 years ago. The Ryan's rebuilt the paper mill and carried on the business. Some time after the Ryan's died, the mill was let idle and it fell down. St Ann's Hill Hydro, built the other mill as a tenement house. And that is why it is called the "Burnt Mills".
    Patrick O' Leary
    Mrs O' Leary