School: Colthurst, An Bhlárna (roll number 6717)

Blarney, Co. Cork
S. Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fumes of the lime. The wood got its name from this kiln and quarry which are still to be seen but the kiln is not used now.
  2. Poul na nGour is a bog situated between Knocknasuff and Killowen, and in the Parish of Blarney. In olden times when the people possessed only small farms and were paying very high rent to landlord's, a number of those farmers adjoining the bog used and (po) pay a certain sum for the grazing of the bog. They used drive their goats in there to feed on the furze and rushes. Several of them used wander out of their reach and get drowned, and that is why it is called Poul - na - nGour.
    Knocknasuff, Co. Cork
    Denis Lenihan