School: Colthurst, An Bhlárna (roll number 6717)

Blarney, Co. Cork
S. Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    and imposing Donjon tower 120 feet high. There is also a lower portion which is not so substantial. The keep and donjons were built after the battle of Bannockburn. It was attacked by Cromwell's General, Ireton, and the Ironsides in the 17th century. They made a breach in its walls with their artillery. Then they charged through the breach and captured the castle. The last of the family Clancarthy was dispossessed after the siege of Limerick, and the estate, which comprised all Muskerry, was forfeited to the Crown for the Earl's adherence to the unfortunate Stuarts. Close to the castle are a number of caves which were converted into dungeon. At its entrance was a strong door. It was lighted by a single window and several massive rings still remain attached to the walls. Sir James Jeffries bought the castle in 1701 and the present owner, Sir George Colthurst, is descended from him.