School: Colthurst, An Bhlárna (roll number 6717)

Blarney, Co. Cork
S. Ó Laoghaire

1. (b) There is a legend told about a chest of gold that was sunk in Blarney Lake by the Mc Carthy's, the Lords of Blarney and the surrounding district. This happened during Cromwell's time. When the Mc Carthy's heard that Cromwell was coming to seize their Castle, they collected all their gold and put it into a big steel chest and threw it into the lake. There is a story told that twenty-one grey mares that never had a foal should be got to pull it out of the lake.
    Once a diver went down and fastened chains around the chest. He succeded in getting it to the top but, as there were only twenty grey mares and a grey mule, the chains broke and the treasure fell back into the lake again where it still remains.
    Denis Creedon
    Blarney, Co. Cork