School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (no title) (continued)

The floors of nearly all houses in this locality at one time had earthen floors in the kitchens, and in may instances, especially in the houses of labouring men there was only an earthen floor in the bed room.

were afterwards boiled for pigs generally.
    In the old houses above mentioned, and in all farmers houses, there was a half door, the purpose of which was to keep out fowl, pigs etc while the big door was kept open. Half doors are rarely seen in houses in this locality now-a-days.
  2. There are four graveyards in the parish of Inniscarra, namely, Inniscarra Graveyard, North Kilmurry Graveyard, Matehy graveyard and a second one in Inniscarra where only Protestants are buried. The graveyard at Inniscarra is on the site of the old monastery of St. Senan, and contains several tombs, in which many protestants were at one time buried, and even to the present day some protestants are buried there. The graveyard is however reserved almost completely for the burial of Catholics. The graveyard is still in use, is rectangular in shape, is surrounded by a wall and contains the ruins of an old church within the walls of which are some graves.
    The churchyard is on a level site right on the bank of the Lee, and in it are growing many evergreen trees, many of them planted at the heads of graves by friends of those dead ones that lie buried there.
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork