School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (no title) (continued)

The patron saint of this district and parish is St Senan.

(continued from previous page)
    place in the district called after the saint, nor are there any people in the district called after the Saint, but many children at Confirmation take this Saints name. One of the catholic churches in the parish is called the church of St Senan and a stained glass window is erected in the church to his honour. There is no record of any holy well in the district dedicated to his honour, nor of any special prayers said to him, neither is there any day observed locally as a holyday or holiday in his honour.
  2. The Tomb Field in the lands of Joseph O'Callaghan, Ballyanly, Inniscarra, has been already mentioned in this book, but another version is that when the member of the Colthurst family who is supposed to lie buried there was dying he expressed the wish to be buried with his horse, dog and gun, and it is said locally that the galloping of horses, and the hunting of hounds was heard through and around Ardrum Demesne, the possession of the Colthursts, from time to time.
    Some people, who are now dead said they actually heard the hunt, but that is many years ago, and there
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork