School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

At present there is one tailor in the district of Berrings, and he works at his home.

At present there is one tailor in the district of Berrings, and he works at his home. Some years ago there were two travelling tailors as well, who travelled from house to house when required, but those to tailors are now dead. The present tailor does not stock cloth though cloth is manufactured in the local Dripsey Mills. The cloth generally worn by the people of this district is tweed, and the vast majority of them have their clothes made by city firms as they claim they are made more satisfactorily.
    Tailors are generally supposed to be rather witty and well able to tell false-hoods.
    The tailor in this district has a foot sewing machine and the other usual implements used by tailors in general - needles, scissors, marking chalk, board, smoothing irons. When handsewing he usually sits cross -legged on a table. When taking a measure for a suit he uses a tape and enters the measurements in a book.
    Many people in this locality still wear shirts made at their homes. The cloth, generally flannelette of which the shirts are made is purchased in cloth shops, and there is no knowledge of shirts made from flax grown locally.
    The majority of the people of this district, especially the young women wear socks or stockings purchased
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork