School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    as in bygone days, as there are in the neighbourhood three or four shops, and a parochial hall where the younger people of the district meet during the winter nights to play cards or hear any news of the locality, still in the forge can be heard the 'latest' happenings.
    A Berring Cross 60 or 70 years ago there was a forge, and the site of the old forge is still called the forge yard. The smith who worked here was named Collins, and was locally known as Con Gabha. When he died his family left the district and little is known of them. It would appear that this old forge was a meeting place for the local boys, where many a prank was played and story told, but at that time there was no local hall or other suitable place where people could meet. Smiths are looked upon as having a noble trade.
  2. There is now no shoemaker in the district of Berrings, but there are three or four who repair boots and shoes for hire, and several people repair their own boots and shoes in this locality. There were two shoemakers in this district and a third almost in the district, but these have died and none of their children took up the trade. Those shoemakers were the first and only members of their
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork