School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. Presently there is only one forge in this locality and the smith is named Cooney. He is the first member of his family who took on the trade of smith. He went to America many years ago and it was there he learned the trade. His forge is situated near a creamery, on the roadside, at a cross roads and by the side of a little river called "the Sheep River".
    His original forge was about two miles from the present one, and was situated near a public house,on the roadside, near a stream, but not at a cross roads. This forge was closed down for some time owing to the fact that the smith was interned in Ballykinlar during the "trouble" in this country. The present forge was built by local help on his release from Ballykinlar, at the present site which was considered a better centre because of the proximity to the local creamery.
    The walls of the forge are of concrete, and the roof is of timber covered on the outside with felt. It is a small rectangular building with an ordinary door. There is one fireplace within on a raised bench or hob. The bellows is of the ordinary fire bellows - heart shaped - two sides of timber bound with leather. On one of the timber