School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

Years ago beggars were common in this district.

Years ago beggars were common in this district. It was usual for them to remain in certain houses when visiting the district for the purpose of begging, but a beggar is very seldom seen in this area now, except "tinkers" who pay an occasional visit to the district. Most of those have caravans and they generally come in groups and remain for some time. The district was also visited years back by a few "pedlars" who sold little articles as brooches etc. Little articles were purchased from them for charity.
    The beggars of the old days travelled on foot, and usually took meal, flour or potatoes in bags. What they collected during the day they sold in some shop, or perhaps gave it in payment for their lodging in some cabin in the neighbourhood. Now-a-days, beggars don't collect meal, flour etc but expect to get a copper for God's sake. The older type of beggar was generally welcome in houses, and youngsters especially were glad to listen to them as they sat around the fire relating their experiences. A bed of straw was usually made in the kitchen for these beggars and they received food also in the houses visited.
    They always travelled on foot, and one old man that visited this district never wore shoes but travelled barefoot, and he never carried the beggars bag on his back but under his arm. His name was Charlie Conway, and it was said he had a brother
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork