School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Stand steady for as moment". But the priest said "Have patience, I have only called twice but give an-other chance and you will see a change". The young man thought the priest would not bring his father to him and he told the priest to speak again. The priest said "Come forth" in solemn tones. At that moment the Protestant who had died about a year before walked in the door with red hot chains hanging to him. The priest said "There he's for you now". The priest went away then. The old man remained with his son for about a week and at the end of that time the Protestant sent for the priest to send away his father because the old man used to be moaning. The priest told the old man depart and he did so. The young man never molested a priest again.
  2. The old people say that it is right to throw out water when a person has his feet washed, but if a person washed his feet after ten o'clock he should not throw out the water, because it is said that a woman was throwing out water one night about ten o'clock and that one of her fingers was swept from her hand.
    When some people are washing their feet they put washing-soda or mustard in the water.
    Con O Herlihy