School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (no title) (continued)

Some hundreds of years ago there was collected by landlord in this locality what was known as "Airgead an Tinteáin", which was a tax on windows of dwelling houses, the tax varying according to the number and size of the windows.

(continued from previous page)
    placed across the mouth of the mould. The broad end of the mould was closed by thrusting it through a raw potato or some such way and the melted tallow was poured in through the narrow end. When the tallow had set, the mould, which was made of metal, was slightly heated and the candle was then drawn slowly through the mould. The light of these candles was generally dull.
  2. (no title)

In the farm owned by Eugene Lane, Berrings are four of what are termed 'folach fiaidh' or 'fleadh fiaidh'.

In the farm owned by Eugene Lane, Berrings are four of what are termed 'Folach Fiaidh' or 'Fleadh Fiaidh'. These, consisting of raised mounds are to be found near water, in rather marshy land. They are supposed to be cooking places of some ancient Irish travelling tribes. Just underneath the green soil is to be found a layer of blackened broken stones. It is thought the deer was placed on the stones which was first made red hot, and was thus cooked. Underneath the layer of small broken stones is the solid earth again.
  3. (no title)

In Cloghroe, Inniscarra, there lived a tithe proctor named McCarthy, who collected the tithes from the local farmers.

In Cloghroe, Inniscarra, there lived a tithe proctor named Mc Carthy, who collected the tithes from the local farmers. He lived in a house where now lives Jeremiah O'Mahony, and one night he was killed in the house, and it was said that his blood which
    E. Lane
    Berrings, Co. Cork