School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    you would be calling the sow you would say "hurrish hurrish" and when you would be driving her away you would say Kutchaw, Kutchaw". When people are calling the horse they would say "twet, twet".
  2. When some people are washing their feet they put salt or mustard in the water, as it refreshes the feet. It is right to throw out the water that you washed your feet in, and it is also said to throw it sideways. There is a story told about a certain woman in this "parish".
    It appears that she was throwing out the water over the half-door when just at the same moment she saw Matehy graveyard moving to Courtbrack. This story is believed to be true and that is the reason why many people don't like to throw out water after dusk.
    English
  3. Long ago the old people made their own butter. The butter was made in a barrel which was placed in two stands with a handle at the two ends of it. It is said that if a stranger came in while the churning was going on that you should tell him to put the sign of his head in the churn, or if not that he would take all