School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. Many people around this district have names on their cows. One of my cows is named Blue-bell; she was called this name because she is blue like a bluebell. Another one of my cows is named Cully because she is a dark brown. Another one of them is named Coachford because it was there we bought her. Another one of them is named Miler but I do not know why she was called this name. Another one of them is named White-head because she has a white head, and another one of them is named Spot because she has a black spot on her back. We have two farm horses and a foal and two donkeys. One of my horses is named Captain and the other horse is named Dolly.
    We have about seventy hens at home. When we are calling the hens we say "Fork, Fork" and when we call the chickens we say "chick, chick". When people are calling the cows they say "sup, sup" or if they were telling them to move back they would say "cartaig back". We have about twenty ducks and when we call them we say "feen, feen" and when we call the geese we say "bad, bad".
    When bonhams are about ten weeks old they are called stores. When you would be calling the bonhams you would say "bon, bon" and when