School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. There is a holy well situated about half a mile from my house by the side of the road called "The Stoney New Line". It is said that this well was once in the parish of Donoughmore about three or four miles from where it is now. One day a woman came to wash potatoes in the well. As she was about to wash the potatoes the well arose from its place and it was never seen again in the parish of Donoughmore. About forty years ago a certain priest got the well cleaned and a crowd of people came to the well on Easter Sunday 1890. But now it is filled up with grass and weeds and is hardly visible at all.
    Cornelius Herlihy
    Berrings, Co. Cork
  2. There are very few holy wells in this district. About a mile from my house, in the townland of Callas, parish of Inniscarra, Co. Cork there is a holy well, known as "Judes Well". There aren't any stories connected with this well. It is said that a very holy priest by the name of "Fr