School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. The dock-root grows plentifully in this district and is the most harmful of all the weeds growing in this district.
    The nettle is another weed which grows in this district and when boiled and cooked can be eaten by both people and animals, and it is also boiled in the spring-time with meat, to prevent the spreading of certain diseases for the coming year.
    The fern grows mostly in woods or on fences which are well sheltered from the north and east winds.
    The thistle grows in fields and on the dikes of the roads. Many animals such as donkeys and goats like this weed and eat it.
    The yarrow is another weed which grows in this district during the summer. When it is boiled for a few hours in a pot and the juice put into a bottle it would cure sore heels.
    The carrot weed also grows in this. Its leaves resemble the leaves of the carrot and for that reason it is called the carrot weed
    Cornelius Herlihy
    Berrings, Co. Cork