School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. It is said that the seventh son has a cure. It is said that if he put the sign of the cross on a boil that it would go immediately and it is also said that if he put the sign of the cross on a worm that the worm would die.
    It is said that there is a herb growing near spring water called "Mac an Dá How" to cure boils when pulled with a dogs tail.
    It is said that if you had the whooping cough that it can be cured by going under the donkey's legs three times.
    It is said that the measels can be cured by drinking the milk that a ferret would leave after him.
    Kathleen Kent
    Ballyanly, Co. Cork
  2. The town-land in which I live is called Ballyanly. It is in the parish of Inniscarra. There are seven other families in this town-land. There are forty-three people living in the town-land