School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. The town-land in which I live is called Gurtatrea. It is in the parish of Inniscarra. There are six other houses in the townland besides my house.
    There are twenty nine people living in Gurtatrea. It is a very wet place. There is a litle stream running through the town-land. The name of this stream is "The Sheep River".
    There is no song or poem about the town-land. There are no people over seventy in my district. There are a few ruins of old houses in the town-land.
    There is also a Catholic chapel in the town-land. About seventy or eighty years ago there was a grinding mill in the town-land. It is from this grinding mill that the place got the name of Gurtatrea.
    Gortatray, Co. Cork
    Mary Cooney