School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. Cure for lack-thrush. Lack-thrush was a disease which certain people severely from during wet weather because they did not dry their wet clothes. It is said if you cut rushes on the eve of Shrove tide, boil them for some time, tie a rope to the pot, and draw it through cross roads you would be cured of lack-thrush.
    Cure for evils. Long ago certain people suffered severly from evils. Many people thought it was impossible to cure them but others had one cure namely to rub the dew that lies on the grass on May morning before sunrise to them.
    Cure for ring-worm. It is said if a person washed his face in the water that cools the irons at the forge he would be cured of ring-worm.
    Cure for warts. It is said if you got white stones and rub them to warts in your hands or legs before sunrise, then place them in a small paper bag on the road, a person would be cured of warts. Another cure for warts. If you pulled a stalk of corn, rub the grains to the wart without allowing the grains to fall from the stalk, burn the stalk and grains together, you would be cured of warts.
    Con O' Herlihy
    Berrings, Co. Cork