School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. Long ago the old people had their own cures for every disease. I will now mention some of the cures.
    Cure for warts. If you got a white stone and rub it to the warts, then place the stone in a little white bag, and place the bag on the road where somebody would find it. It is said that the person who would find would get the warts, and the person who had them would not get them again. Another cure for warts. If you pulled a rush from the roots, and bury the roots under the ground unknown to anybody, it is said that when it would rot the warts would leave that person.
    If a baby got a sore throat, it is said that if you stuck a ganders beak back its throat, and if he'd screech, the baby would be cured, but if not, the baby would not be cured.
    Cure for corns. It is said that if you walked on the dew, bare-footed, on May-morning, you would be cured of corns for your lifetime. Cure for headaches. If you were in the custom of getting headaches, boil nettles for four hours, and drink the juice while it is hot, it is said you would only get a headache now and then afterwards.
    The above information is common in the locality.
    Donal O' Callaghan