School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a place near my house called "Carraig an Aigreann".

(continued from previous page)
    There is a place in this parish called "Lady's Well". It is believed one night there was a great feast held in the "Great House".
    One of the guests that were at the feast went out for a walk in the middle of the night. As she was going along she fell into the well and got drowned. For some time afterwards it is said that she was seen walking from the "Great House" to the well and went into it and disappeared.
    There is also a place called "Lady's Bridge" as the Lady was also seen waiting along the bridge at about twelve o'clock.
  2. There is a field in my fathers farm known as the high field. This field is so called because it is very high. Another field is known as the watery field. Many years ago this field was wet until it was drained. There is a field about a quarter of a mile from my house known as the fort field. It is so called because a fort is situated in it. Another field is known as the "Caol" because there was a narrow lane running from the road into a bog below the field. "Caol" means narrow and it is on account of the narrow lane that the field is so called.
    There are also many townlands in this district. Lisnashandrum is the name of a townland not far from my house. It is so called because a fort is situated
    Con O Herlihy
    Berrings, Co. Cork