School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    his opponent is said to have a bowl of odds on him and they continue along the road until they reach the finishing point and there the winning competitor is awarded a prize.
    Noel O'Driscoll
    Berrings
    Inniscarra
  2. People generally get married in this district during Shrove time.
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday and the months of May, August and October are considered unlucky days and months for getting married.
    There are matches made between the parties that are to get married.
    Money is given as a dowry or fortune.
    Sometimes stock and goods are given, but in few cases.
    There are no persons in my district who remember marriages taking place in the houses but marriages took place in houses about seventy or eighty years ago.
    All wedding feasts were held in the houses of the bride or groom in days gone by but now the parties that are married go away on their honeymoon immediately after they are married and people from the country often go to the city to get married in order to avoid giving a wedding feast.
    Cornelius Herlihy
    Gortatray, Co. Cork