School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. We play a lot of games at school and here I am going to describe some of them.
    Fox.
    We count up to twenty-one and whoever is twenty and twenty-one will hunt the others. We have a den and whoever will be caught before they reach the den by the hunters will have to hunt.
    Four stone fool
    We get four flat stones and march around three times and whoever has no stone when the three rounds are finished will be the fool and will have to try to take another ones stone. The people on the stones go from one stone to another.
    Hide 'and go' seek.
    Some people hide and others seek for them, and if they find the hiding people they will have to seek for the others the next time.
    J. White
    Lisladeen, Co. Cork