School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (no title)

In the townland of Ballymacoo, Berrings was an old grinding mill many years ago and in that toenland were several houses where the mill employees lived.

In the townland of Ballymacoo, Berrings was an old grinding mill many years ago and in that townland were several houses where the mill employees lived.
    The stream that apparently worked this mill runs into the townland of Gortatrea and hence the name Gortatrea.
  2. (no title)

At Berrings Cross there was many years ago an old forge and the site of the old forge is still called 'The Forge Yard'.

At Berrings Cross there was many years ago an old forge and the site of the old forge is still called 'The Forge Yard'. The smith that worked there was known, and is to-day spoken of, as 'Con Gabha'.
  3. The correct name of the 'Tobar Beannuighthe' which I described in a preceding page as being situated by the side of a bye road called 'The Stoney New Line' is 'Tobar na Mná Finne'. The water of this well was supposed to have special healing properties for sore eyes, and 'rounds' were paid there for that purpose, but no rounds are paid there now, and the well is scarcely visible being overgrown with briars, weeds.
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork